New Zealand Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Class) is an option for those who plan to take a position a minimum of NZ$three million over a four-year period. In the event you’re seeking to make investments $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Class) could be a better option. Beneath are the principle differences between these two options.

Current changes have been made to our investor visa policies to further recognise and reward higher ranges of enterprise expertise, English language abilities and growth oriented investments.

Rewards for development investments

If you happen to make investments at the least 25% of your funding funds into property apart from Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders will probably be able to satisfy their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the four yr funding period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 12 months funding period.

Investor 2 visa holders who make investments at least 50% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Funding will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the funding amount. For instance, in the event you nominate $3m of investment funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, you will solely be required to take a position an additional $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Settle forable investments

In the event you’re all in favour of applying below one in every of our investor policies, the opportunities you’re taking up should match our ‘acceptable investment’ criteria. Broadly talking, acceptable investments will be:

Equity in NZ firms, public or private. An equity funding might be active or passive, and be made direct or via managed funds (solely the proportion of the Fund that’s invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).

Bonds, issued by the NZ Authorities, NZ native authorities or authorised NZ banks, finance corporations or firms.

New residential property development that is not for the investor visa new zealand’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.

Up to 15% of the investment total could be philanthropic investment.

Typically, to be considered acceptable, an funding should:

Be capable of a commercial return below regular circumstances.

Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.

Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.

Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an summary, and there are other circumstances that apply.

Funding funds

You may nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equal to at the very least NZ$3 million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, though you could nominate more, relying on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your funding and/or assets are owned by you or collectively by you and your accomplice and/or dependent children if they’re included within the application.

You’ll additionally want to supply evidence showing that your supposed investment funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not topic to any mortgage, lien, cost and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or in any other case) or some other creditor claims

have been earned or acquired legally

are transferable by way of the banking system or through a international exchange firm that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your software in case you are unable to switch funds to New Zealand by way of the banking system).

If your residence is accepted in principle

With either category, you’ll have 12 months to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable funding in New Zealand. You’ll want to offer verifiable paperwork to show that the funds you switch to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you simply nominate.

You’ll be able to apply to have this timeframe prolonged and you can too apply for a work visa so you may travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.